EXHIBITION - PERFORMANCE (2012)

RETROSPECTIVE À LA VILLETTE

 

The company occupied the Grande Halle de la Villette for six explosive weeks with:
A retrospective exhibition calling on visitors to go for a walk through the dream-like world of the company. Costumes, early design drafts, machinery, video clips, music...
A kaleidoscopic exhibition, Opticon, whereby the artist, surrounded by his many accomplices, unveils his playful and somewhat deranged universe, revealing at the same time his love for visual inventions and gadgetry and the wonderful mechanical effects from the world of dance and cinema. Guided tours and concerts complement cheerfully this set of hitherto unseen installations.
Two performance-events complete this extraordinary project: Panorama, a new performance borrowing material that the company has been playing with over the last three decades, and Solo, danced by Philippe Decouflé as a homage to fantasy and dance. It's a stripped down piece intended especially for the pleasure of those followers who have always shown an interest in his most outlandish projects.

 

ARTISTIC DIRECTION: PHILIPPE DECOUFLÉ
VIDEO DESIGN: LAURENT RADANOVIC, OLIVIER SIMOLA
LIGHTING DESIGN: PATRICE BESOMBES, MANU BERNARD
STAGE DESIGN COORDINATION: AURÉLIA MICHELIN
RÉTROSPECTIVE STAGE DESIGN: MALIKA CHAUVEAU
SIGNAGE PAINTING: RÉMI VERBRAEKEN
SOUND : CLAIRE DIÉBAULT
SOFTWARE DÉVELOPMENT: BENOIT SIMON
ALBERTVILLE PARADE: PHILIPPE GUILLOTEL (COSTUMES), ERIC MARTIN (COORDINATION)
TECHNICAL DIRECTION: LAHLOU BENAMIROUCHE
STAGE MANAGEMENT: GUILLAUME DE CALAN
LIGHTING CONSOLE: EDENIS GOBIN
VIDEO AND EDITING CONSOLE: CHRISTOPHE WAKSMANN
COSTUME ALTERATIONS: JEAN MALO, ROSALIE LOEW, PATRICIA MATHEVET
SCENIC ARTISTS: SOPHIE LEHMAN, PATRICIA ROBIN, FRANÇOISE GAUTROT, MARGUERITE OTS
FRIEZES: LOUISE DECOUFLÉ
SETS AND CONSTRUCTION: NICOLAS AMAR, MARTINE BESOMBES, PIERRE-JEAN BOISSARD, JULIEN DERENNE, LAURENT DESCOTILS, JEAN-FRANÇOIS GRIP, OMBLINE DE KERSABIEC, NELLIE LAMOUR, MARCELLA GOMEZ, GUILLAUME TROUBLÉ
MINIATURES: VALÉRIE BERTOUX, MARIE DESFORGE, CHRISTIAN RIVET
DECORATOR: FLORENCE EVRARD
DOCUMENTATION: JULIE CHIVOT, ELISE TULLI
TRAINEE: CAMILLE CONSTANT

DELEGATE DIRECTOR: FRANK PIQUARD
ADMINISTRATION: VALÉRIE KULA, CHARLOTTE RENAUD
HEAD OF PRODUCTION AND
COORDINATION: ARIANE OBERT-CHOTARD
HEAD OF PRODUCTION OF THE RÉTROSPECTIVE: AMÉLIE COUILLAUD
TRAINEES: GILLES GUÉNARD, MARIE LE TAËRON
INTERNATIONAL TOUR MANAGEMENT: ESTHER WELGER-BARBOZA
ACCOUNTING: VALÉRIE BAJARD
PRESS OFFICER: DOROTHÉE DUPLAN / PLAN BEY

ARTISTS OF THE BRIGADE:
HEAD SPEAKER: CHRISTOPHE SALENGRO
DIRECTION: JULIE FERRIER ET CLÉMENCE GALLIARD, ASSISTED BY MAGALI CAILLET, DAPHNÉ MAUGER, ALEXANDRA NAUDET, CHRISTOPHE WAKSMANN.
BRIGADIERS:
KAMEL ABDELLI, PAULINE BIGOT, JEAN-PHILIPPE BOUCHER, ANNE BUFFET, GUILLAUME BUSILLET, KATIA CHARMOUX, FLORENCE CHARROIS, MÉLISSA CORNU, GARANCE DECOUFLÉ, LEE DELONG, FLORENCE DERETZ, CLAIRE DUBOIS, ERIC DRUEL, SONIA ENQUIN, FRANCE HERVÉ,
AURORE JAMES, VÉRONIQUE JOLY, CLOTHILDE LANGREE, LYDIE LE DOEUFF, PASCAL LEGUENEC, MARC LE GALL, RONAN LEFUR, EMMANUEL SIRET, ELIE TRIFFAUT,
FRAMED PHOTOGRAPHY:
ELÉA BAUX, JULIETTE SEVIN, DAMIEN BRESSON, URUKAI

THE COMPAGNIE DCA THANKS THE AUTHORS AND OWNERS OF WORKS AND DOCUMENTS LOANED TO AND DISPLAYED AT THE EXHIBITION:
COSTUMES: PHILIPPE GUILLOTEL, JEAN-MALO, CATHERINE COUSTÈRE, DIDIER DESPIN, CHARLIE LE MINDU
PHOTO CREDITS: ELIAN BACHINI, FRANÇOIS BEGOUD, BRIGITTE BORDES, QUENTIN BERTOUX, DIDIER CHALAYE, DENIS CHAPOULLIÉ,
SAMUEL DANILO, BENJAMIN DECOIN / VISUAL AGENCY, PASCAL DOLEMIEUX, CÉCILE FRANCES, JEAN-YVES GOVIN, MICHEL JAGET, ANTOINE LE GRAND, PERRINE LE MAIGNAN, JEAN-BAPTISTE MONDINO, FRANCK MOREAU, MALIK NAHASSIA, PHILIPPE PATAUD, JÉRÔME DE PERLINGHI, PIERRE PETITJEAN, HERVÉ PHILIPPE, AGATHE POUPENEY, JASENKO RASOL, RÉGIS RENOUARD, OLIVIER SIMOLA, MARC TULANE, CHRISTOPHE WAKSMANN
DRAWINGS/SKETCHES: MARION BASTIEN, MARC CARO, PHILIPPE DECOUFLÉ, PHILIPPE GUILLOTEL, ERIC MARTIN
COLLAGES: JUAN BURGOS, PHILIPPE DECOUFLÉ
PRESS ARTICLES: LES INROCKUPTIBLES, VOGUE, OKAPI, PARIS MATCH
VIDEOS: AGAT FILMS, ARTE,
BUTAGAZ, CENTRE NATIONAL DE LA DANSE, CENTRE NATIONAL DE DANSE CONTEMPORAINE D'ANGERS, CINÉMATHÈQUE DE LA DANSE, COMPAGNIE LYONNAISE DE CINÉMA, FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL DU FILM DE CANNES, FRANÇOIS ROUSSILLON ET ASSOCIÉS, IDÉALE AUDIENCE, IMAGES DE LA CULTURE / CENTRE NATIONAL DU CINÉMA ET DE L'IMAGE ANIMÉE, INSTITUT
NATIONAL DE L'AUDIOVISUEL, KM PRODUCTIONS / RENAUD LE VAN KIM, LA PETITE REINE / DOMAS LANGMANN, LE CIRQUE DU SOLEIL / JEAN-FRANÇOIS BOUCHARD, LE CRAZY HORSE, ORANGE, OPÉRA NATIONAL DE LYON ET, RÉGINE CHOPINOT, SOLÈNE DANJOU-KYVEL, LAURENCE GARRET, JEAN-PAUL GOUDE, JAN KOUNEN, VIRGINIE LAGUENS, EMMANUEL PAMPURI, VÉRONIQUE SCHILLING, FREDERIC WISEMAN
MUSIC: MATHIEU BALLET, KARL BISCUIT, HUGUES DE COURSON, CLAIRE DITERZI & TAO PHIENG-PHENG, BRIAN ENO, DANNY ELFMAN, YANNICK JORY, JOAQUIM LATARJET, CYRIL LEFEBVRE, SÉBASTIEN LIBOLT & LA TRABANT, ANTONIN MAUREL, MARTIN MESSONIER, JUN MIYAKE, NOSFELL ET PIERRE LE BOURGEOIS, FRED PALLEM, PARAZITE SYSTÈME SONORE MARC CARO, JOËLLE COLOMBEAU, SPOT PHELIZON, JOSEPH RACAILLE
SOUNDS: EDOUARD BONAN, NICOLAS DELBART

THANKS TO THE FRENCH NATIONAL LIBRARY FOR THE LOAN OF COSTUMES FROM THE OPENING CEREMONY OF THE ALBERTVILLE WINTER OLYMPICS, AND TO THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF NATURAL HISTORY FOR THE LOAN OF ANTIQUE WINDOWS AND DISPLAY CASES FOR THE RÉTROSPECTIVE, AS WELL AS TO THE NATIONAL OPERA BALLET OF LYON AND THE MONTE-CARLO BALLET.

 

PRODUCTION: COMPAGNIE DCA
COPRODUCTION: ÉTABLISSEMENT PUBLIC DU PARC DE LA GRANDE HALLE DE LA VILLETTE.